Alberta · Ranking
Crime rates by city and police service in Alberta, 2025
Of the 33 police services in Alberta with at least 1,000 incidents in 2025, Cochrane RCMP had the lowest crime rate (3,777 per 100,000 people) and Blood Tribe (Standoff) police the highest (69,777).
Updated Data year 2025Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported crimeFrançais
Lowest rate: Cochrane RCMP
3,777
−3.1% vs previous year
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0183-01, 2025
Highest rate: Blood Tribe (Standoff) police
69,777
+1.5% vs previous year
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0183-01, 2025
Police services ranked
33
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0183-01, 2025
Metro areas
4
Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025
Police services by crime rate
Lowest rates
- 1Cochrane RCMP3,777
- 2Chestermere RCMP3,786
- 3Airdrie RCMP3,943
- 4Okotoks RCMP4,163
- 5Calgary5,080
- 6St. Albert RCMP5,156
- 7Sylvan Lake RCMP6,532
- 8Strathcona RCMP6,554
- 9Spruce Grove RCMP6,950
- 10Fort Saskatchewan RCMP6,966
Highest rates
- 24Drayton Valley RCMP14,229
- 25Ponoka RCMP14,686
- 26Slave Lake RCMP14,753
- 27Cold Lake RCMP17,187
- 28Lloydminster RCMP20,021
- 29Peace Regional RCMP22,078
- 30Bonnyville RCMP22,183
- 31Wetaskiwin RCMP26,345
- 32St. Paul RCMP29,093
- 33Blood Tribe (Standoff) police69,777
| Cochrane RCMP | 3,777 | -3.1% | 1,488 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chestermere RCMP | 3,786 | -9.4% | 1,199 |
| Airdrie RCMP | 3,943 | 0.3% | 3,649 |
| Okotoks RCMP | 4,163 | 14.6% | 1,394 |
| Calgary | 5,080 | 5.7% | 81,929 |
| St. Albert RCMP | 5,156 | -4.2% | 3,858 |
| Sylvan Lake RCMP | 6,532 | -10.5% | 1,169 |
| Strathcona RCMP | 6,554 | 9.9% | 5,065 |
| Spruce Grove RCMP | 6,950 | -1.9% | 3,098 |
| Fort Saskatchewan RCMP | 6,966 | -10.1% | 2,130 |
| Leduc RCMP | 7,224 | -5.9% | 2,887 |
| Camrose | 7,361 | 9.1% | 1,531 |
| Brooks RCMP | 7,635 | -6.4% | 1,339 |
| Edmonton | 7,833 | 3.4% | 96,992 |
| Stony Plain RCMP | 8,392 | -4.7% | 1,650 |
| Medicine Hat | 8,576 | 8.0% | 5,893 |
| Lethbridge | 9,465 | 11.4% | 10,759 |
| Red Deer RCMP | 10,592 | -0.8% | 12,224 |
| Wood Buffalo RCMP | 11,014 | -18.6% | 8,629 |
| Whitecourt RCMP | 11,589 | -4.5% | 1,241 |
| Edson RCMP | 11,838 | 11.3% | 1,029 |
| Hinton RCMP | 14,006 | 7.2% | 1,418 |
| Grande Prairie RCMP | 14,101 | -2.6% | 10,034 |
| Drayton Valley RCMP | 14,229 | 7.5% | 1,145 |
| Ponoka RCMP | 14,686 | -9.6% | 1,206 |
| Slave Lake RCMP | 14,753 | -18.6% | 1,082 |
| Cold Lake RCMP | 17,187 | -7.3% | 3,059 |
| Lloydminster RCMP | 20,021 | -15.7% | 6,888 |
| Peace Regional RCMP | 22,078 | -10.6% | 1,594 |
| Bonnyville RCMP | 22,183 | -17.2% | 1,634 |
| Wetaskiwin RCMP | 26,345 | 5.9% | 3,610 |
| St. Paul RCMP | 29,093 | -21.1% | 1,809 |
| Blood Tribe (Standoff) police | 69,777 | 1.5% | 3,073 |
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0183-01, 2025
Download CSVMetro areas
Crime Severity Index by metro area, Alberta, 2025
Canada in 2006 = 100.
- Calgary61.7
- Edmonton95.6
- Lethbridge107.7
- Red Deer114.4
Show the dataHide the data
| Metro area | Severity index |
|---|---|
| Calgary | 61.7 |
| Edmonton | 95.6 |
| Lethbridge | 107.7 |
| Red Deer | 114.4 |
| Calgary | 5,038 | 4.5% | 61.7 | 68.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edmonton | 7,463 | 2.0% | 95.6 | 110.5 |
| Lethbridge | 8,335 | 8.4% | 107.7 | 125.3 |
| Red Deer | 10,592 | -0.8% | 114.4 | 121.9 |
Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025
Download CSVAlberta crime overviewAlberta 2025 crime reportPolice services in AlbertaCompare two areas
Frequently asked questions
- Which police service in Alberta has the lowest crime rate?
- Cochrane RCMP, with 3,777 Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people in 2025. Blood Tribe (Standoff) police had the highest rate, 69,777. Only services with at least 1,000 incidents are ranked.
- Why are some towns missing?
- Statistics Canada publishes crime figures by police service, not by town. Towns policed by a regional service, the RCMP or a provincial police detachment are counted with the area that service covers, and services with fewer than 1,000 incidents are left out because their rates swing a lot from year to year.
- Does a low crime rate mean a city is safe?
- Not on its own. The rate counts crimes reported to police, mostly theft and mischief, and divides them by residents. Places that draw many shoppers, commuters or tourists look higher, and risk depends far more on the neighbourhood and circumstances than on a city average.
Charged or under investigation?
Talk to a criminal defence lawyer before you speak to police. Tell us what happened and an independent lawyer will contact you. The first consultation is free and confidential.
Prefer to call? +1 778 900 3008
Crime Canada is not a law firm. We pass your request to an independent criminal defence lawyer, who contacts you directly. General information, not legal advice. How this works
Related
Crime statistics
More analysis
Legal guides