Crime Canada

Latest

  • Front page
  • All news
  • Data and insights

News by province

  • British Columbia
  • Alberta
  • Saskatchewan
  • Manitoba
  • Ontario
  • Quebec
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nunavut

Police appeals

  • All alerts
  • Missing persons
  • Wanted persons

Explore the data

  • Statistics dashboard
  • Canada overview
  • Crime rate by province
  • Compare cities
  • Metro areas
  • Police areas
  • Crime map

Rankings and reports

  • Safest cities
  • Most dangerous cities
  • Crime Severity Index
  • Crime trends
  • Biggest changes this year
  • Property vs violent crime
  • Is Canada safe?
  • Methodology and sources

By province

  • British Columbia
  • Alberta
  • Saskatchewan
  • Manitoba
  • Ontario
  • Quebec
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nunavut

Know your options

  • Free consultation
  • Find a criminal lawyer
  • Offence guides
  • Your rights and the courts
  • Find your court date
  • Bail, records and pardons
  • Jails and prisons
  • Understanding crime data
Get helpFree consultationFR
LanguageFR
News

Latest

  • Front page
  • All news
  • Data and insights

News by province

  • British Columbia
  • Alberta
  • Saskatchewan
  • Manitoba
  • Ontario
  • Quebec
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nunavut
Alerts

Police appeals

  • All alerts
  • Missing persons
  • Wanted persons
Crime statistics

Explore the data

  • Statistics dashboard
  • Canada overview
  • Crime rate by province
  • Compare cities
  • Metro areas
  • Police areas
  • Crime map

Rankings and reports

  • Safest cities
  • Most dangerous cities
  • Crime Severity Index
  • Crime trends
  • Biggest changes this year
  • Property vs violent crime
  • Is Canada safe?
  • Methodology and sources

By province

  • British Columbia
  • Alberta
  • Saskatchewan
  • Manitoba
  • Ontario
  • Quebec
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nunavut
Legal help

Know your options

  • Free consultation
  • Find a criminal lawyer
  • Offence guides
  • Your rights and the courts
  • Find your court date
  • Bail, records and pardons
  • Jails and prisons
  • Understanding crime data
Free legal consultation
Crime CanadaStatistics DashboardPolice AreasMetro AreasLearn
  1. Home
  2. /Alberta
  3. /Rankings

Alberta · Ranking

Crime rates by city and police service in Alberta, 2025

Of the 33 police services in Alberta with at least 1,000 incidents in 2025, Cochrane RCMP had the lowest crime rate (3,777 per 100,000 people) and Blood Tribe (Standoff) police the highest (69,777).

Updated October 26, 2026·Data year 2025·Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported crime·Français

Lowest rate: Cochrane RCMP

3,777

↓ −3.1% vs previous year

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0183-01, 2025

Highest rate: Blood Tribe (Standoff) police

69,777

↑ +1.5% vs previous year

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0183-01, 2025

Police services ranked

33

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0183-01, 2025

Metro areas

4

Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025

How to read these rankings

Rates are Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 residents, as reported by each police service to Statistics Canada. They describe a whole service area, not a street or neighbourhood, and they are not a safety rating.

Police services by crime rate

From lowest to highest, 2025. Services with fewer than 1,000 incidents are left out.

Lowest rates

  1. 1Cochrane RCMP3,777
  2. 2Chestermere RCMP3,786
  3. 3Airdrie RCMP3,943
  4. 4Okotoks RCMP4,163
  5. 5Calgary5,080
  6. 6St. Albert RCMP5,156
  7. 7Sylvan Lake RCMP6,532
  8. 8Strathcona RCMP6,554
  9. 9Spruce Grove RCMP6,950
  10. 10Fort Saskatchewan RCMP6,966

Highest rates

  1. 24Drayton Valley RCMP14,229
  2. 25Ponoka RCMP14,686
  3. 26Slave Lake RCMP14,753
  4. 27Cold Lake RCMP17,187
  5. 28Lloydminster RCMP20,021
  6. 29Peace Regional RCMP22,078
  7. 30Bonnyville RCMP22,183
  8. 31Wetaskiwin RCMP26,345
  9. 32St. Paul RCMP29,093
  10. 33Blood Tribe (Standoff) police69,777
Police services in Alberta by crime rate, 2025
Cochrane RCMP3,777-3.1%1,488
Chestermere RCMP3,786-9.4%1,199
Airdrie RCMP3,9430.3%3,649
Okotoks RCMP4,16314.6%1,394
Calgary5,0805.7%81,929
St. Albert RCMP5,156-4.2%3,858
Sylvan Lake RCMP6,532-10.5%1,169
Strathcona RCMP6,5549.9%5,065
Spruce Grove RCMP6,950-1.9%3,098
Fort Saskatchewan RCMP6,966-10.1%2,130
Leduc RCMP7,224-5.9%2,887
Camrose7,3619.1%1,531
Brooks RCMP7,635-6.4%1,339
Edmonton7,8333.4%96,992
Stony Plain RCMP8,392-4.7%1,650
Medicine Hat8,5768.0%5,893
Lethbridge9,46511.4%10,759
Red Deer RCMP10,592-0.8%12,224
Wood Buffalo RCMP11,014-18.6%8,629
Whitecourt RCMP11,589-4.5%1,241
Edson RCMP11,83811.3%1,029
Hinton RCMP14,0067.2%1,418
Grande Prairie RCMP14,101-2.6%10,034
Drayton Valley RCMP14,2297.5%1,145
Ponoka RCMP14,686-9.6%1,206
Slave Lake RCMP14,753-18.6%1,082
Cold Lake RCMP17,187-7.3%3,059
Lloydminster RCMP20,021-15.7%6,888
Peace Regional RCMP22,078-10.6%1,594
Bonnyville RCMP22,183-17.2%1,634
Wetaskiwin RCMP26,3455.9%3,610
St. Paul RCMP29,093-21.1%1,809
Blood Tribe (Standoff) police69,7771.5%3,073

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0183-01, 2025

Download CSV

Metro areas

A metro area combines every police service that works in it. The Crime Severity Index gives more weight to serious offences, so it can rank areas differently from the rate.

Crime Severity Index by metro area, Alberta, 2025

Canada in 2006 = 100.

  • Calgary61.7
  • Edmonton95.6
  • Lethbridge107.7
  • Red Deer114.4
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01, 2025
Show the dataHide the data
Crime Severity Index by metro area, Alberta, 2025
Metro areaSeverity index
Calgary61.7
Edmonton95.6
Lethbridge107.7
Red Deer114.4
Download CSV
Metro areas in Alberta, 2025
Calgary5,0384.5%61.768.5
Edmonton7,4632.0%95.6110.5
Lethbridge8,3358.4%107.7125.3
Red Deer10,592-0.8%114.4121.9

Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025

Download CSV

Alberta crime overviewAlberta 2025 crime reportPolice services in AlbertaCompare two areas

Frequently asked questions

Which police service in Alberta has the lowest crime rate?
Cochrane RCMP, with 3,777 Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people in 2025. Blood Tribe (Standoff) police had the highest rate, 69,777. Only services with at least 1,000 incidents are ranked.
Why are some towns missing?
Statistics Canada publishes crime figures by police service, not by town. Towns policed by a regional service, the RCMP or a provincial police detachment are counted with the area that service covers, and services with fewer than 1,000 incidents are left out because their rates swing a lot from year to year.
Does a low crime rate mean a city is safe?
Not on its own. The rate counts crimes reported to police, mostly theft and mischief, and divides them by residents. Places that draw many shoppers, commuters or tourists look higher, and risk depends far more on the neighbourhood and circumstances than on a city average.

Charged or under investigation?

Talk to a criminal defence lawyer before you speak to police. Tell us what happened and an independent lawyer will contact you. The first consultation is free and confidential.

Prefer to call? +1 778 900 3008

Crime Canada is not a law firm. We pass your request to an independent criminal defence lawyer, who contacts you directly. General information, not legal advice. How this works

Related

Crime statistics

More analysis

  • Crime rate in Canada
  • Crime rate by province
  • The Crime Severity Index explained
  • Crime trends since 1998
  • What rose and fell last year

News and alerts

News

  • Missing persons
  • Wanted by police

Legal guides

Legal guides

  • Criminal offences explained
  • Your rights and the courts
  • Crime statistics for Canada

SourcesStatistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01 · Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

MethodologyEditorial policyCorrections

Report a problem with this page

A mistake, a photo to remove, a person who was found, a publication ban? Tell us. If someone is in danger, call 911.

We use your email only to answer this report.

Stay Updated

Get weekly crime data insights for Canada.

Crime Canada

Crime news, police alerts and official crime statistics from across Canada.

Report a crime: call 911 in an emergency, or your local police non-emergency line.

Newsroom and corrections: [email protected] · +1 778-900-3008 · Contact

North Vancouver, BC V7M 2J7

Coverage+
  • News
  • Police alerts
  • Missing persons
  • Wanted persons
  • Jails and prisons
  • Criminal courts
  • Legal guides
  • Data and insights

Coverage

  • News
  • Police alerts
  • Missing persons
  • Wanted persons
  • Jails and prisons
  • Criminal courts
  • Legal guides
  • Data and insights
Crime statistics+
  • Statistics dashboard
  • Crime rate by province
  • Safest cities
  • Compare cities
  • Crime map
  • Methodology and sources

Crime statistics

  • Statistics dashboard
  • Crime rate by province
  • Safest cities
  • Compare cities
  • Crime map
  • Methodology and sources
Legal help+
  • Free legal consultation
  • Lawyers by city
  • Offence guides
  • Your rights and the courts
  • Understanding crime data

Legal help

  • Free legal consultation
  • Lawyers by city
  • Offence guides
  • Your rights and the courts
  • Understanding crime data
Crime Canada+
  • About
  • Contact and tips
  • For lawyers
  • Editorial policy
  • Advertise
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Crime Canada

  • About
  • Contact and tips
  • For lawyers
  • Editorial policy
  • Advertise
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use
Major citiesTorontoMontréalVancouverCalgaryEdmontonOttawa-GatineauWinnipegQuébec CityHamiltonKitchener-WaterlooHalifaxSaskatoonReginaVictoria
By provinceBritish ColumbiaAlbertaSaskatchewanManitobaOntarioQuebecNew BrunswickNova ScotiaPrince Edward IslandNewfoundland and LabradorYukonNorthwest TerritoriesNunavut

© 2026 Crime Canada · Charges are allegations. Everyone is presumed innocent until proven guilty.

Data: Statistics Canada. Not affiliated with any government agency.