Crime Canada

Latest

  • Front page
  • All news
  • Data and insights

News by province

  • British Columbia
  • Alberta
  • Saskatchewan
  • Manitoba
  • Ontario
  • Quebec
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nunavut

Police appeals

  • All alerts
  • Missing persons
  • Wanted persons

Explore the data

  • Statistics dashboard
  • Canada overview
  • Crime rate by province
  • Compare cities
  • Metro areas
  • Police areas
  • Crime map

Rankings and reports

  • Safest cities
  • Most dangerous cities
  • Crime Severity Index
  • Crime trends
  • Property vs violent crime
  • Is Canada safe?
  • Methodology and sources

By province

  • British Columbia
  • Alberta
  • Saskatchewan
  • Manitoba
  • Ontario
  • Quebec
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nunavut

Know your options

  • Free consultation
  • Find a criminal lawyer
  • Offence guides
  • Your rights and the courts
  • Understanding crime data
Get helpFree consultationFR
FR
News+

Latest

  • Front page
  • All news
  • Data and insights

News by province

  • British Columbia
  • Alberta
  • Saskatchewan
  • Manitoba
  • Ontario
  • Quebec
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nunavut
Alerts+

Police appeals

  • All alerts
  • Missing persons
  • Wanted persons
Crime statistics+

Explore the data

  • Statistics dashboard
  • Canada overview
  • Crime rate by province
  • Compare cities
  • Metro areas
  • Police areas
  • Crime map

Rankings and reports

  • Safest cities
  • Most dangerous cities
  • Crime Severity Index
  • Crime trends
  • Property vs violent crime
  • Is Canada safe?
  • Methodology and sources

By province

  • British Columbia
  • Alberta
  • Saskatchewan
  • Manitoba
  • Ontario
  • Quebec
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nunavut
Legal help+

Know your options

  • Free consultation
  • Find a criminal lawyer
  • Offence guides
  • Your rights and the courts
  • Understanding crime data
Crime CanadaStatistics DashboardPolice AreasMetro AreasLearn
  1. Home
  2. /Cities with the most crime

Metro areas · Ranking

Canadian cities with the highest crime rates, 2025

Chilliwack, BC had the highest crime rate of Canada's 40 metro areas in 2025, at 11,455 incidents per 100,000 people against 5,585 for the country. Every metro area, ranked by crime rate and by severity.

Updated October 26, 2026·Data year 2025·Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01·Français

Chilliwack, BC: crime rate

11,455

↑ +3.2% vs previous year

Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025

Chilliwack, BC: severity index

134.3

Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025

How to read this

Canada: crime rate

5,585

↓ −2.4% vs previous year

Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025

Metro areas above the Canadian rate

18of 40

Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025

Before you read the ranking

These are police-reported crime rates for whole metro areas. They say nothing about a given street or neighbourhood, and they are not a safety rating. Rates count crimes against residents only, so places with many visitors look higher.

The 10 metro areas with the highest crime rates

Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, 2025.
  1. 1Chilliwack, BC11,455
  2. 2Kamloops, BC10,949
  3. 3Red Deer, AB10,592
  4. 4Nanaimo, BC9,648
  5. 5Kelowna, BC8,688
  6. 6Thunder Bay, ON8,374
  7. 7Lethbridge, AB8,335
  8. 8Winnipeg, MB7,899
  9. 9Moncton, NB7,561
  10. 10Saskatoon, SK7,532

Highest crime rates, metro areas, 2025

With Canada for comparison.

  • Chilliwack, BC11,455
  • Kamloops, BC10,949
  • Red Deer, AB10,592
  • Nanaimo, BC9,648
  • Kelowna, BC8,688
  • Thunder Bay, ON8,374
  • Lethbridge, AB8,335
  • Winnipeg, MB7,899
  • Moncton, NB7,561
  • Saskatoon, SK7,532
  • Canada5,585
Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025
Show the dataHide the data
Highest crime rates, metro areas, 2025
Metro areaCrime rate
Chilliwack, BC11,455.3
Kamloops, BC10,949.2
Red Deer, AB10,591.9
Nanaimo, BC9,647.5
Kelowna, BC8,687.7
Thunder Bay, ON8,373.5
Lethbridge, AB8,334.9
Winnipeg, MB7,898.7
Moncton, NB7,561.0
Saskatoon, SK7,531.6
Download CSV

Weighted by seriousness

The Crime Severity Index gives more weight to serious offences, so it can rank areas differently from the crime rate.

Highest Crime Severity Index, metro areas, 2025

Canada in 2006 = 100.

  • Chilliwack, BC134.3
  • Kamloops, BC126.2
  • Red Deer, AB114.4
  • Thunder Bay, ON114.1
  • Winnipeg, MB113.4
  • Lethbridge, AB107.7
  • Nanaimo, BC106.0
  • Moncton, NB105.6
  • Kelowna, BC103.7
  • Saskatoon, SK98.9
  • Canada75.0
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01, 2025
Show the dataHide the data
Highest Crime Severity Index, metro areas, 2025
Metro areaSeverity index
Chilliwack, BC134.3
Kamloops, BC126.2
Red Deer, AB114.4
Thunder Bay, ON114.1
Winnipeg, MB113.4
Lethbridge, AB107.7
Nanaimo, BC106.0
Moncton, NB105.6
Kelowna, BC103.7
Saskatoon, SK98.9
Download CSV

Largest changes since 2024

Largest increases

  • Thunder Bay, ON: +18.2%
  • Brantford, ON: +10.1%
  • Lethbridge, AB: +8.4%
  • London, ON: +6.7%
  • Victoria, BC: +5.8%

Largest decreases

  • Saguenay, QC: −12.6%
  • Regina, SK: −12.1%
  • Windsor, ON: −9.5%
  • St. John's, NL: −8.2%
  • Toronto, ON: −5.4%

All 40 metro areas

Crime rate and severity by metro area
Chilliwack, BC11,4553.2%134.32,7234,918
Kamloops, BC10,9492.7%126.22,2246,715
Red Deer, AB10,592-0.8%114.42,1545,796
Nanaimo, BC9,6482.8%106.02,1004,965
Kelowna, BC8,688-2.3%103.71,8724,749
Thunder Bay, ON8,37418.2%114.12,2495,114
Lethbridge, AB8,3358.4%107.72,1084,377
Winnipeg, MB7,899-0.3%113.41,6355,468
Moncton, NB7,5615.7%105.61,9094,320
Saskatoon, SK7,532-4.9%98.91,4393,975
Edmonton, AB7,4632.0%95.61,3824,531
Abbotsford-Mission, BC6,7173.9%95.51,7023,777
Regina, SK6,543-12.1%87.41,1493,454
St. John's, NL6,163-8.2%79.21,6913,154
Halifax, NS6,0942.4%68.61,3673,876
Fredericton, NB5,7345.7%80.51,5763,260
Vancouver, BC5,6722.9%83.51,0903,366
Victoria, BC5,5885.8%74.61,5423,096
Peterborough, ON5,3850.6%57.39112,821
Brantford, ON5,38110.1%72.11,3283,186
Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo, ON5,083-5.1%66.81,3973,026
London, ON5,0596.7%66.09833,314
Calgary, AB5,0384.5%61.71,0573,135
Kingston, ON5,0051.9%61.51,0483,302
Belleville-Quinte West, ON4,920-1.2%63.11,3532,334
Greater Sudbury, ON4,7063.2%64.91,1772,723
Saint John, NB4,5563.3%70.01,2442,546
Guelph, ON4,2882.8%57.89312,596
Windsor, ON4,203-9.5%55.49522,723
St. Catharines-Niagara, ON4,139-2.2%53.89852,506
Ottawa-Gatineau, ON/QC4,101-1.9%52.89472,605
Drummondville, QC4,084-0.5%72.31,8311,851
Hamilton, ON4,076-4.4%54.81,0302,621
Toronto, ON3,950-5.4%55.09872,566
Barrie, ON3,777-4.0%46.98122,192
Montréal, QC3,641-4.8%61.31,2771,982
Québec, QC3,493-3.4%55.01,3121,762
Trois-Rivières, QC3,417-3.4%56.01,3261,601
Sherbrooke, QC3,134-5.2%50.31,0231,429
Saguenay, QC2,973-12.6%49.31,3271,272

Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025

Download CSV

The same ranking from the lowest rate

Frequently asked questions

Which Canadian city has the highest crime rate in 2025?
Of Canada's 40 census metropolitan areas, Chilliwack, BC had the highest police-reported crime rate in 2025: 11,455 Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people, +105.1% compared with Canada (5,585). It was followed by Kamloops, BC (10,949) and Red Deer, AB (10,592).
Is the ranking the same when crimes are weighted by seriousness?
Yes at the top: Chilliwack, BC also has the highest Crime Severity Index (134.3).
What is a census metropolitan area?
A city of at least 100,000 people with its surrounding municipalities, as defined by Statistics Canada. Crime data for a metro area combine every police service that works in it, so neighbourhoods and suburbs within one area can differ a lot.
Does a high crime rate mean a city is dangerous?
Not on its own. The rate counts crimes reported to police, mostly theft and mischief, and divides them by residents. Cities that draw many shoppers, commuters or tourists look worse than they are, and risk depends far more on the neighbourhood and circumstances than on the metro average.

Charged or under investigation?

Talk to a criminal defence lawyer before you speak to police. Tell us what happened and an independent lawyer will contact you. The first consultation is free and confidential.

Prefer to call? +1 778 900 3008

Crime Canada is not a law firm. We pass your request to an independent criminal defence lawyer, who contacts you directly. General information, not legal advice. How this works

Related

Crime statistics

More analysis

  • Crime rate in Canada
  • Crime rate by province
  • The Crime Severity Index explained
  • Crime trends since 1998
  • Property vs violent crime

News and alerts

News

  • Missing persons
  • Wanted by police

Legal guides

Legal guides

  • Criminal offences explained
  • Your rights and the courts
  • Crime statistics for Canada

SourcesStatistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01 · Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

MethodologyEditorial policyCorrections

Stay Updated

Get weekly crime data insights for Canada.

Crime Canada

Crime news, police alerts and official crime statistics from across Canada.

Report a crime: call 911 in an emergency, or your local police non-emergency line.

Newsroom and corrections: [email protected] · +1 778-900-3008 · Contact

North Vancouver, BC V7M 2J7

Coverage

  • News
  • Police alerts
  • Missing persons
  • Wanted persons
  • Data and insights

Crime statistics

  • Statistics dashboard
  • Crime rate by province
  • Safest cities
  • Compare cities
  • Crime map
  • Methodology and sources

Legal help

  • Free legal consultation
  • Lawyers by city
  • Offence guides
  • Your rights and the courts
  • Understanding crime data

Crime Canada

  • About
  • Contact and tips
  • For lawyers
  • Editorial policy
  • Advertise
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use
Major citiesTorontoMontréalVancouverCalgaryEdmontonOttawa-GatineauWinnipegQuébec CityHamiltonKitchener-WaterlooHalifaxSaskatoonReginaVictoria
By provinceBritish ColumbiaAlbertaSaskatchewanManitobaOntarioQuebecNew BrunswickNova ScotiaPrince Edward IslandNewfoundland and LabradorYukonNorthwest TerritoriesNunavut

© 2026 Crime Canada · Charges are allegations. Everyone is presumed innocent until proven guilty.

Data: Statistics Canada. Not affiliated with any government agency.