Canada · Analysis
Crime rate by province and territory, 2025
In 2025, provincial crime rates ranged from 3,673 per 100,000 people in Quebec to 11,938 in Saskatchewan. The national rate was 5,585.
Updated Data year 2025Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01Français
Crime rate, Canada
5,585
−2.4% vs previous year
Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025
How to read thisHighest province: Saskatchewan
11,938
−5.0% vs previous year
Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025
Lowest province: Quebec
3,673
−3.9% vs previous year
Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025
Provinces above the national rate
7
Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025
Crime rate and severity across the country
All 13 provinces and territories
| Nunavut | 57,617 | 6.2% | 14,702 | 28,264 | 461.2 | 719.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest Territories | 49,536 | -7.9% | 11,630 | 27,367 | 485.9 | 556.3 |
| Yukon | 19,234 | -10.8% | 4,557 | 9,661 | 195.4 | 236.0 |
| Saskatchewan | 11,938 | -5.0% | 2,582 | 5,941 | 146.6 | 194.3 |
| Manitoba | 9,812 | -3.9% | 2,341 | 5,745 | 130.0 | 194.6 |
| Alberta | 7,390 | -0.7% | 1,541 | 4,400 | 90.6 | 102.0 |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | 7,222 | -7.0% | 1,838 | 3,768 | 88.7 | 100.2 |
| British Columbia | 6,943 | 0.3% | 1,531 | 3,839 | 92.4 | 98.0 |
| New Brunswick | 6,200 | 0.5% | 1,815 | 3,300 | 90.4 | 108.6 |
| Nova Scotia | 6,147 | 0.8% | 1,562 | 3,565 | 73.0 | 89.8 |
| Canada | 5,585 | -2.4% | 1,443 | 3,141 | 75.0 | 97.2 |
| Prince Edward Island | 5,492 | -7.9% | 1,477 | 2,876 | 68.4 | 71.6 |
| Ontario | 4,296 | -3.7% | 1,078 | 2,600 | 57.2 | 74.9 |
| Quebec | 3,673 | -3.9% | 1,472 | 1,768 | 61.6 | 98.0 |
Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025
Download CSVViolent and property crime by province
Violent crime rate by province and territory, 2025
Incidents per 100,000 people.
- Nunavut14,702
- Northwest Territories11,630
- Yukon4,557
- Saskatchewan2,582
- Manitoba2,341
- Newfoundland and Labrador1,838
- New Brunswick1,815
- Nova Scotia1,562
- Alberta1,541
- British Columbia1,531
- Prince Edward Island1,477
- Quebec1,472
- Canada1,443
- Ontario1,078
Show the dataHide the data
| Province or territory | Rate |
|---|---|
| Nunavut | 14,702.4 |
| Northwest Territories | 11,630.0 |
| Yukon | 4,556.9 |
| Saskatchewan | 2,581.5 |
| Manitoba | 2,340.7 |
| Alberta | 1,540.7 |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | 1,838.5 |
| British Columbia | 1,530.8 |
| New Brunswick | 1,815.5 |
| Nova Scotia | 1,561.9 |
| Prince Edward Island | 1,477.1 |
| Ontario | 1,077.8 |
| Quebec | 1,472.2 |
| Canada | 1,443.3 |
Property crime rate by province and territory, 2025
Incidents per 100,000 people.
- Nunavut28,264
- Northwest Territories27,367
- Yukon9,661
- Saskatchewan5,941
- Manitoba5,745
- Alberta4,400
- British Columbia3,839
- Newfoundland and Labrador3,768
- Nova Scotia3,565
- New Brunswick3,300
- Canada3,141
- Prince Edward Island2,876
- Ontario2,600
- Quebec1,768
Show the dataHide the data
| Province or territory | Rate |
|---|---|
| Nunavut | 28,264.4 |
| Northwest Territories | 27,366.7 |
| Yukon | 9,660.7 |
| Saskatchewan | 5,941.1 |
| Manitoba | 5,745.2 |
| Alberta | 4,400.1 |
| Newfoundland and Labrador | 3,767.5 |
| British Columbia | 3,838.6 |
| New Brunswick | 3,300.2 |
| Nova Scotia | 3,564.7 |
| Prince Edward Island | 2,875.9 |
| Ontario | 2,599.6 |
| Quebec | 1,768.2 |
| Canada | 3,140.6 |
How to compare provinces fairly
Rates per 100,000 people let provinces of very different sizes be compared. They count incidents police recorded, so differences in reporting and in how police services record offences also show up in them.
The Crime Severity Index adds weight for seriousness: a province with many minor thefts can have a high rate but a moderate index. Read both together. The Crime Severity Index explained
Frequently asked questions
- Which province has the highest crime rate in Canada?
- Among the ten provinces, Saskatchewan had the highest crime rate in 2025: 11,938 Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people, against 5,585 for Canada. The territories are higher still; Nunavut had the highest rate in the country (57,617).
- Which province has the lowest crime rate in Canada?
- Quebec had the lowest rate in 2025, 3,673 per 100,000 (−34.2% compared with Canada), followed by Ontario at 4,296.
- Is the ranking the same with the Crime Severity Index?
- Mostly, but not exactly. The index weights each offence by its seriousness. By that measure the highest province in 2025 was Saskatchewan and the lowest Ontario.
- Why are rates in the territories so high?
- The territories have very small populations, so each incident weighs heavily in a rate per 100,000, and rates can swing from year to year. Statistics Canada also points to social and economic conditions and to the way small, remote communities are policed. Compare territories with each other and over time rather than with the provinces.
Charged or under investigation?
Talk to a criminal defence lawyer before you speak to police. Tell us what happened and an independent lawyer will contact you. The first consultation is free and confidential.
Prefer to call? +1 778 900 3008
Crime Canada is not a law firm. We pass your request to an independent criminal defence lawyer, who contacts you directly. General information, not legal advice. How this works
Related
Crime statistics
More analysis
Legal guides