Crime Canada

Latest

  • Front page
  • All news
  • Data and insights

News by province

  • British Columbia
  • Alberta
  • Saskatchewan
  • Manitoba
  • Ontario
  • Quebec
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nunavut

Police appeals

  • All alerts
  • Missing persons
  • Wanted persons

Explore the data

  • Statistics dashboard
  • Canada overview
  • Crime rate by province
  • Compare cities
  • Metro areas
  • Police areas
  • Crime map

Rankings and reports

  • Safest cities
  • Most dangerous cities
  • Crime Severity Index
  • Crime trends
  • Biggest changes this year
  • Property vs violent crime
  • Is Canada safe?
  • Methodology and sources

By province

  • British Columbia
  • Alberta
  • Saskatchewan
  • Manitoba
  • Ontario
  • Quebec
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nunavut

Know your options

  • Free consultation
  • Find a criminal lawyer
  • Offence guides
  • Your rights and the courts
  • Find your court date
  • Bail, records and pardons
  • Jails and prisons
  • Understanding crime data
Get helpFree consultationFR
LanguageFR
News

Latest

  • Front page
  • All news
  • Data and insights

News by province

  • British Columbia
  • Alberta
  • Saskatchewan
  • Manitoba
  • Ontario
  • Quebec
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nunavut
Alerts

Police appeals

  • All alerts
  • Missing persons
  • Wanted persons
Crime statistics

Explore the data

  • Statistics dashboard
  • Canada overview
  • Crime rate by province
  • Compare cities
  • Metro areas
  • Police areas
  • Crime map

Rankings and reports

  • Safest cities
  • Most dangerous cities
  • Crime Severity Index
  • Crime trends
  • Biggest changes this year
  • Property vs violent crime
  • Is Canada safe?
  • Methodology and sources

By province

  • British Columbia
  • Alberta
  • Saskatchewan
  • Manitoba
  • Ontario
  • Quebec
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nunavut
Legal help

Know your options

  • Free consultation
  • Find a criminal lawyer
  • Offence guides
  • Your rights and the courts
  • Find your court date
  • Bail, records and pardons
  • Jails and prisons
  • Understanding crime data
Free legal consultation
Crime CanadaStatistics DashboardPolice AreasMetro AreasLearn
  1. Home
  2. /Nova Scotia
  3. /Rankings

Nova Scotia · Ranking

Crime rates by city and police service in Nova Scotia, 2025

Of the 7 police services in Nova Scotia with at least 1,000 incidents in 2025, Cape Breton Region had the lowest crime rate (3,534 per 100,000 people) and New Glasgow Region the highest (11,571).

Updated October 26, 2026·Data year 2025·Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported crime·Français

Lowest rate: Cape Breton Region

3,534

↓ −5.4% vs previous year

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0178-01, 2025

Highest rate: New Glasgow Region

11,571

↑ +12.0% vs previous year

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0178-01, 2025

Police services ranked

7

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0178-01, 2025

Metro areas

1

Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025

How to read these rankings

Rates are Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 residents, as reported by each police service to Statistics Canada. They describe a whole service area, not a street or neighbourhood, and they are not a safety rating.

Police services by crime rate

From lowest to highest, 2025. Services with fewer than 1,000 incidents are left out.

Lowest rates

  1. 1Cape Breton Region3,534
  2. 2Halifax Metropolitan Area6,109
  3. 3Kings County RCMP6,375
  4. 4West Hants RCMP6,487
  5. 5Truro9,862
  6. 6Amherst11,418
  7. 7New Glasgow Region11,571
Police services in Nova Scotia by crime rate, 2025
Cape Breton Region3,534-5.4%3,817
Halifax Metropolitan Area6,1092.9%31,589
Kings County RCMP6,37512.1%3,908
West Hants RCMP6,487-3.7%1,318
Truro9,862-9.4%1,445
Amherst11,418-28.8%1,150
New Glasgow Region11,57112.0%1,490

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0178-01, 2025

Download CSV

Metro areas

A metro area combines every police service that works in it. The Crime Severity Index gives more weight to serious offences, so it can rank areas differently from the rate.
Metro areas in Nova Scotia, 2025
Halifax6,0942.4%68.689.4

Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025

Download CSV

Nova Scotia crime overviewNova Scotia 2025 crime reportPolice services in Nova ScotiaCompare two areas

Frequently asked questions

Which police service in Nova Scotia has the lowest crime rate?
Cape Breton Region, with 3,534 Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people in 2025. New Glasgow Region had the highest rate, 11,571. Only services with at least 1,000 incidents are ranked.
Why are some towns missing?
Statistics Canada publishes crime figures by police service, not by town. Towns policed by a regional service, the RCMP or a provincial police detachment are counted with the area that service covers, and services with fewer than 1,000 incidents are left out because their rates swing a lot from year to year.
Does a low crime rate mean a city is safe?
Not on its own. The rate counts crimes reported to police, mostly theft and mischief, and divides them by residents. Places that draw many shoppers, commuters or tourists look higher, and risk depends far more on the neighbourhood and circumstances than on a city average.

Charged or under investigation?

Talk to a criminal defence lawyer before you speak to police. Tell us what happened and an independent lawyer will contact you. The first consultation is free and confidential.

Prefer to call? +1 778 900 3008

Crime Canada is not a law firm. We pass your request to an independent criminal defence lawyer, who contacts you directly. General information, not legal advice. How this works

Related

Crime statistics

More analysis

  • Crime rate in Canada
  • Crime rate by province
  • The Crime Severity Index explained
  • Crime trends since 1998
  • What rose and fell last year

News and alerts

News

  • Missing persons
  • Wanted by police

Legal guides

Legal guides

  • Criminal offences explained
  • Your rights and the courts
  • Crime statistics for Canada

SourcesStatistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01 · Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

MethodologyEditorial policyCorrections

Report a problem with this page

A mistake, a photo to remove, a person who was found, a publication ban? Tell us. If someone is in danger, call 911.

We use your email only to answer this report.

Stay Updated

Get weekly crime data insights for Canada.

Crime Canada

Crime news, police alerts and official crime statistics from across Canada.

Report a crime: call 911 in an emergency, or your local police non-emergency line.

Newsroom and corrections: [email protected] · +1 778-900-3008 · Contact

North Vancouver, BC V7M 2J7

Coverage+
  • News
  • Police alerts
  • Missing persons
  • Wanted persons
  • Jails and prisons
  • Criminal courts
  • Legal guides
  • Data and insights

Coverage

  • News
  • Police alerts
  • Missing persons
  • Wanted persons
  • Jails and prisons
  • Criminal courts
  • Legal guides
  • Data and insights
Crime statistics+
  • Statistics dashboard
  • Crime rate by province
  • Safest cities
  • Compare cities
  • Crime map
  • Methodology and sources

Crime statistics

  • Statistics dashboard
  • Crime rate by province
  • Safest cities
  • Compare cities
  • Crime map
  • Methodology and sources
Legal help+
  • Free legal consultation
  • Lawyers by city
  • Offence guides
  • Your rights and the courts
  • Understanding crime data

Legal help

  • Free legal consultation
  • Lawyers by city
  • Offence guides
  • Your rights and the courts
  • Understanding crime data
Crime Canada+
  • About
  • Contact and tips
  • For lawyers
  • Editorial policy
  • Advertise
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Crime Canada

  • About
  • Contact and tips
  • For lawyers
  • Editorial policy
  • Advertise
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use
Major citiesTorontoMontréalVancouverCalgaryEdmontonOttawa-GatineauWinnipegQuébec CityHamiltonKitchener-WaterlooHalifaxSaskatoonReginaVictoria
By provinceBritish ColumbiaAlbertaSaskatchewanManitobaOntarioQuebecNew BrunswickNova ScotiaPrince Edward IslandNewfoundland and LabradorYukonNorthwest TerritoriesNunavut

© 2026 Crime Canada · Charges are allegations. Everyone is presumed innocent until proven guilty.

Data: Statistics Canada. Not affiliated with any government agency.