Nova Scotia · Ranking
Crime rates by city and police service in Nova Scotia, 2025
Of the 7 police services in Nova Scotia with at least 1,000 incidents in 2025, Cape Breton Region had the lowest crime rate (3,534 per 100,000 people) and New Glasgow Region the highest (11,571).
Updated Data year 2025Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported crimeFrançais
Lowest rate: Cape Breton Region
3,534
−5.4% vs previous year
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0178-01, 2025
Highest rate: New Glasgow Region
11,571
+12.0% vs previous year
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0178-01, 2025
Police services ranked
7
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0178-01, 2025
Metro areas
1
Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025
Police services by crime rate
Lowest rates
- 1Cape Breton Region3,534
- 2Halifax Metropolitan Area6,109
- 3Kings County RCMP6,375
- 4West Hants RCMP6,487
- 5Truro9,862
- 6Amherst11,418
- 7New Glasgow Region11,571
| Cape Breton Region | 3,534 | -5.4% | 3,817 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Halifax Metropolitan Area | 6,109 | 2.9% | 31,589 |
| Kings County RCMP | 6,375 | 12.1% | 3,908 |
| West Hants RCMP | 6,487 | -3.7% | 1,318 |
| Truro | 9,862 | -9.4% | 1,445 |
| Amherst | 11,418 | -28.8% | 1,150 |
| New Glasgow Region | 11,571 | 12.0% | 1,490 |
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0178-01, 2025
Download CSVMetro areas
| Halifax | 6,094 | 2.4% | 68.6 | 89.4 |
|---|
Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025
Download CSVNova Scotia crime overviewNova Scotia 2025 crime reportPolice services in Nova ScotiaCompare two areas
Frequently asked questions
- Which police service in Nova Scotia has the lowest crime rate?
- Cape Breton Region, with 3,534 Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people in 2025. New Glasgow Region had the highest rate, 11,571. Only services with at least 1,000 incidents are ranked.
- Why are some towns missing?
- Statistics Canada publishes crime figures by police service, not by town. Towns policed by a regional service, the RCMP or a provincial police detachment are counted with the area that service covers, and services with fewer than 1,000 incidents are left out because their rates swing a lot from year to year.
- Does a low crime rate mean a city is safe?
- Not on its own. The rate counts crimes reported to police, mostly theft and mischief, and divides them by residents. Places that draw many shoppers, commuters or tourists look higher, and risk depends far more on the neighbourhood and circumstances than on a city average.
Charged or under investigation?
Talk to a criminal defence lawyer before you speak to police. Tell us what happened and an independent lawyer will contact you. The first consultation is free and confidential.
Prefer to call? +1 778 900 3008
Crime Canada is not a law firm. We pass your request to an independent criminal defence lawyer, who contacts you directly. General information, not legal advice. How this works
Related
Crime statistics
More analysis
Legal guides