Police service · Ontario
Niagara Region police crime statistics
Updated Data year 2025Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported crimeFrançais
Area policed
Statistics Canada reports Niagara Region police as one area and does not split its figures by municipality. They are shown here, and not on the pages of the municipalities it serves.
Municipalities served (12)
- St. Catharines (136,803)
- Niagara Falls (94,415)
- Welland (55,750)
- Fort Erie (32,901)
- Grimsby (28,883)
- Lincoln (25,719)
- Thorold (23,816)
- Port Colborne (20,033)
- Niagara-on-the-Lake (19,088)
- Pelham (18,192)
- West Lincoln (15,454)
- Wainfleet (6,887)
Population: 2021 census.
Niagara Region police crime statistics, 2025
Police service reporting these figures: Niagara Region (St. Catharines), Ontario, municipal
Police-reported incidents
24,010
−0.3% vs previous year
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0180-01, 2025
How to read thisCrime Severity Index, Canada
75.0
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01, 2025
How to read thisPolice-reported incidents in Niagara Region police, 2010 to 2025
All violations: Criminal Code, traffic and other federal laws.
- Niagara Region police
Show the dataHide the data
| Year | Incidents |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 24,581 |
| 2011 | 21,649 |
| 2012 | 22,349 |
| 2013 | 20,094 |
| 2014 | 17,756 |
| 2015 | 17,636 |
| 2016 | 17,702 |
| 2017 | 19,763 |
| 2018 | 21,425 |
| 2019 | 22,131 |
| 2020 | 20,468 |
| 2021 | 21,396 |
| 2022 | 21,711 |
| 2023 | 22,419 |
| 2024 | 24,074 |
| 2025 | 24,010 |
Most reported offences in Niagara Region police, 2025
- Shoplifting $5,000 or under2,563
- Fraud2,414
- Theft $5,000 or under2,082
- Mischief1,866
- Theft $5,000 or under from a motor vehicle1,853
- Fail to comply with order1,500
- Assault, level 11,461
- Breaking and entering1,029
- Uttering threats907
- Breach of probation803
Show the dataHide the data
| Offence | Incidents |
|---|---|
| Shoplifting $5,000 or under | 2,563 |
| Fraud | 2,414 |
| Theft $5,000 or under | 2,082 |
| Mischief | 1,866 |
| Theft $5,000 or under from a motor vehicle | 1,853 |
| Fail to comply with order | 1,500 |
| Assault, level 1 | 1,461 |
| Breaking and entering | 1,029 |
| Uttering threats | 907 |
| Breach of probation | 803 |
Types of crime in Niagara Region police, 2025
Share of Criminal Code incidents, excluding traffic.
- Property crime60.5 %
- Violent crime23.8 %
- Other Criminal Code15.7 %
Show the dataHide the data
| Type | Incidents | % |
|---|---|---|
| Property crime | 13,809 | 60.5 |
| Violent crime | 5,427 | 23.8 |
| Other Criminal Code | 3,576 | 15.7 |
Every reported offence
The most reported offences in Niagara Region police, 2010 to 2025
Police-reported incidents per year.
- Shoplifting $5,000 or under
- Fraud
- Theft $5,000 or under
- Mischief
Show the dataHide the data
| Year | Shoplifting $5,000 or under | Fraud | Theft $5,000 or under | Mischief |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 1,417 | 1,028 | 3,253 | 2,841 |
| 2011 | 1,132 | 1,144 | 2,773 | 2,402 |
| 2012 | 1,087 | 1,091 | 3,016 | 2,458 |
| 2013 | 1,021 | 1,114 | 2,715 | 1,974 |
| 2014 | 1,196 | 1,100 | 2,284 | 1,730 |
| 2015 | 1,138 | 1,156 | 2,358 | 1,845 |
| 2016 | 1,228 | 1,303 | 2,436 | 1,752 |
| 2017 | 1,266 | 1,503 | 2,373 | 1,805 |
| 2018 | 1,456 | 1,609 | 2,350 | 1,799 |
| 2019 | 1,586 | 1,910 | 2,391 | 1,882 |
| 2020 | 1,031 | 1,470 | 1,956 | 1,963 |
| 2021 | 1,081 | 1,892 | 2,269 | 1,951 |
| 2022 | 1,278 | 2,166 | 2,446 | 2,206 |
| 2023 | 1,685 | 2,374 | 2,089 | 1,858 |
| 2024 | 2,312 | 2,480 | 2,309 | 1,965 |
| 2025 | 2,563 | 2,414 | 2,082 | 1,866 |