Police service · Ontario
Peel Region (Mississauga/Brampton) police crime statistics
Updated Data year 2025Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported crimeFrançais
Area policed
Statistics Canada reports Peel Region (Mississauga/Brampton) police as one area and does not split its figures by municipality. They are shown here, and not on the pages of the municipalities it serves.
Municipalities served (2)
- Mississauga (717,961)
- Brampton (656,480)
Population: 2021 census.
Peel Region (Mississauga/Brampton) police crime statistics, 2025
Police service reporting these figures: Peel Region (Mississauga/Brampton), Ontario, municipal
Police-reported incidents
57,135
−0.2% vs previous year
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0180-01, 2025
How to read thisCrime Severity Index, Canada
75.0
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01, 2025
How to read thisPolice-reported incidents in Peel Region (Mississauga/Brampton) police, 2010 to 2025
All violations: Criminal Code, traffic and other federal laws.
- Peel Region (Mississauga/Brampton) police
Show the dataHide the data
| Year | Incidents |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 46,040 |
| 2011 | 45,287 |
| 2012 | 43,171 |
| 2013 | 40,071 |
| 2014 | 39,902 |
| 2015 | 41,109 |
| 2016 | 42,143 |
| 2017 | 44,437 |
| 2018 | 46,858 |
| 2019 | 41,781 |
| 2020 | 36,754 |
| 2021 | 35,969 |
| 2022 | 44,192 |
| 2023 | 52,623 |
| 2024 | 57,267 |
| 2025 | 57,135 |
Most reported offences in Peel Region (Mississauga/Brampton) police, 2025
- Shoplifting $5,000 or under7,173
- Fraud4,836
- Theft $5,000 or under4,378
- Assault, level 14,303
- Mischief3,888
- Theft $5,000 or under from a motor vehicle3,629
- Breaking and entering2,719
- Uttering threats2,489
- Assault, level 2, weapon or bodily harm2,475
- Fail to comply with order1,800
Show the dataHide the data
| Offence | Incidents |
|---|---|
| Shoplifting $5,000 or under | 7,173 |
| Fraud | 4,836 |
| Theft $5,000 or under | 4,378 |
| Assault, level 1 | 4,303 |
| Mischief | 3,888 |
| Theft $5,000 or under from a motor vehicle | 3,629 |
| Breaking and entering | 2,719 |
| Uttering threats | 2,489 |
| Assault, level 2, weapon or bodily harm | 2,475 |
| Fail to comply with order | 1,800 |
Types of crime in Peel Region (Mississauga/Brampton) police, 2025
Share of Criminal Code incidents, excluding traffic.
- Property crime65.9 %
- Violent crime26.5 %
- Other Criminal Code7.6 %
Show the dataHide the data
| Type | Incidents | % |
|---|---|---|
| Property crime | 34,102 | 65.9 |
| Violent crime | 13,728 | 26.5 |
| Other Criminal Code | 3,916 | 7.6 |
Every reported offence
The most reported offences in Peel Region (Mississauga/Brampton) police, 2010 to 2025
Police-reported incidents per year.
- Shoplifting $5,000 or under
- Fraud
- Theft $5,000 or under
- Assault, level 1
Show the dataHide the data
| Year | Shoplifting $5,000 or under | Fraud | Theft $5,000 or under | Assault, level 1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 4,759 | 1,504 | 3,638 | 2,721 |
| 2011 | 4,698 | 1,346 | 4,057 | 2,801 |
| 2012 | 4,267 | 1,459 | 3,880 | 2,751 |
| 2013 | 3,742 | 1,398 | 4,071 | 2,709 |
| 2014 | 3,772 | 1,572 | 4,183 | 2,474 |
| 2015 | 4,114 | 1,500 | 3,932 | 2,486 |
| 2016 | 3,874 | 1,482 | 4,210 | 2,806 |
| 2017 | 3,960 | 1,774 | 4,803 | 2,806 |
| 2018 | 4,031 | 2,196 | 4,995 | 3,071 |
| 2019 | 4,771 | 2,216 | 4,128 | 3,120 |
| 2020 | 3,327 | 1,841 | 3,000 | 2,481 |
| 2021 | 2,915 | 2,024 | 2,760 | 2,592 |
| 2022 | 4,493 | 2,649 | 2,909 | 3,330 |
| 2023 | 6,293 | 4,246 | 3,107 | 3,825 |
| 2024 | 8,078 | 4,643 | 3,551 | 4,375 |
| 2025 | 7,173 | 4,836 | 4,378 | 4,303 |