Crime Canada

Latest

  • Front page
  • All news
  • Data and insights

News by province

  • British Columbia
  • Alberta
  • Saskatchewan
  • Manitoba
  • Ontario
  • Quebec
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nunavut

Police appeals

  • All alerts
  • Missing persons
  • Wanted persons

Explore the data

  • Statistics dashboard
  • Canada overview
  • Crime rate by province
  • Compare cities
  • Metro areas
  • Police areas
  • Crime map

Rankings and reports

  • Safest cities
  • Most dangerous cities
  • Crime Severity Index
  • Crime trends
  • Property vs violent crime
  • Is Canada safe?
  • Methodology and sources

By province

  • British Columbia
  • Alberta
  • Saskatchewan
  • Manitoba
  • Ontario
  • Quebec
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nunavut

Know your options

  • Free consultation
  • Find a criminal lawyer
  • Offence guides
  • Your rights and the courts
  • Understanding crime data
Get helpFree consultationFR
FR
News+

Latest

  • Front page
  • All news
  • Data and insights

News by province

  • British Columbia
  • Alberta
  • Saskatchewan
  • Manitoba
  • Ontario
  • Quebec
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nunavut
Alerts+

Police appeals

  • All alerts
  • Missing persons
  • Wanted persons
Crime statistics+

Explore the data

  • Statistics dashboard
  • Canada overview
  • Crime rate by province
  • Compare cities
  • Metro areas
  • Police areas
  • Crime map

Rankings and reports

  • Safest cities
  • Most dangerous cities
  • Crime Severity Index
  • Crime trends
  • Property vs violent crime
  • Is Canada safe?
  • Methodology and sources

By province

  • British Columbia
  • Alberta
  • Saskatchewan
  • Manitoba
  • Ontario
  • Quebec
  • New Brunswick
  • Nova Scotia
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Yukon
  • Northwest Territories
  • Nunavut
Legal help+

Know your options

  • Free consultation
  • Find a criminal lawyer
  • Offence guides
  • Your rights and the courts
  • Understanding crime data
Crime CanadaStatistics DashboardPolice AreasMetro AreasLearn
Home›Ontario›Rankings

Safest and Most Dangerous Cities in Ontario (2025)

Among police services in Ontario with at least 1,000 incidents in 2025, Nottawasaga (New Tecumseth/Essa/Adjala Tosorontio) had the lowest police-reported crime rate (2,243 per 100,000 people) and Wikwemikong the highest (38,056 per 100,000).

Metro areas by Crime Severity Index

Lower is safer. The Crime Severity Index weighs each crime by how serious it is. How the Crime Severity Index works

Metro areas in Ontario ranked by Crime Severity Index, 2025
#Metro areaCSIViolent CSIChange vs 2024
1Barrie46.955.9-3%
2Ottawa-Gatineau50.662.0-6%
3St.Catharines-Niagara53.869.8-9%
4Hamilton54.868.8-7%
5Toronto55.071.6-7%
6Windsor55.470.8-12%
7Peterborough57.365.2-6%
8Guelph57.875.0+2%
9Kingston61.565.2+1%
10London66.079.6+8%
11Kitchener-Cambridge-Waterloo66.885.1-9%
12Brantford72.198.2+8%
13Thunder Bay114.1195.1+3%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01. How we use this data

Cities and police services by crime rate

All Criminal Code violations per 100,000 residents, from lowest to highest. Services with fewer than 1,000 incidents are left out because their rates swing a lot from year to year.

Police services in Ontario ranked by crime rate, 2025
#Police serviceRate per 100,000Incidents
1Nottawasaga (New Tecumseth/Essa/Adjala Tosorontio)2,2431,862
2Wellington County2,2442,399
3Lambton (St. Clair/Lambton Shores)2,2991,317
4Elgin County2,3551,151
5Brant County2,3641,077
6Halton Region (Oakville/Burlington)2,43916,257
7South Simcoe (Innisfil)2,6492,703
8Stormont/Dundas/Glengarry2,7021,954
9Caledon2,7882,515
10Haldimand County3,0751,724
11Norfolk County3,5122,656
12Durham Region (Oshawa/Whitby/Ajax)3,63029,406
13Peel Region (Mississauga/Brampton)3,70457,135
14York Region3,83149,765
15Huronia West (Wasaga Beach)4,0051,151
16Essex County (Leamington)4,1091,424
17Dufferin (Orangeville)4,1491,372
18Quinte West4,2852,094
19Niagara Region (St. Catharines)4,35724,010
20Guelph4,4977,229
21Ottawa4,53653,898
22Toronto4,922161,036
23Hamilton4,92331,529
24Collingwood5,0241,425
25Greater Sudbury5,1869,776
26Barrie5,1889,051
27Stratford5,2242,526
28Waterloo Region (Kitchener)5,27037,492
29St. Thomas5,4552,694
30Woodstock5,4873,049
31Windsor5,62916,725
32Sarnia5,7204,648
33Lennox and Addington County (Greater Napanee)5,9111,065
34Kingston5,9558,904
35Chatham-Kent6,0516,821
36Belleville6,3934,022
37London6,39731,650
38Brantford6,7978,396
39Southern Georgian Bay (Midland)6,9571,343
40Peterborough6,9647,815
41North Bay7,0464,373
42Sault Ste. Marie8,3476,869
43Cobourg8,3491,881
44Orillia9,0373,410
45Kawartha Lakes9,0782,712
46Upper Ottawa Valley (Pembroke)9,2121,426
47Thunder Bay9,24211,478
48Brockville10,2702,436
49Cornwall10,4705,690
50Timmins10,7184,884
51Kenora11,0892,184
52Owen Sound11,1402,682
53Kirkland Lake12,4791,018
54Anishinabek13,6701,507
55Sioux Lookout (Sioux Lookout)21,0391,288
56Nishnawbe-Aski Nation24,2045,080
57Treaty Three Communities27,7841,754
58Wikwemikong38,0561,096

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0178-01. How we use this data

See also: Ontario crime overview · Ontario 2025 crime report · Safest cities in Canada

Stay Updated

Get weekly crime data insights for Canada.

Crime Canada

Crime news, police alerts and official crime statistics from across Canada.

Report a crime: call 911 in an emergency, or your local police non-emergency line.

Newsroom and corrections: [email protected] · +1 778-900-3008 · Contact

North Vancouver, BC V7M 2J7

Coverage

  • News
  • Police alerts
  • Missing persons
  • Wanted persons
  • Data and insights

Crime statistics

  • Statistics dashboard
  • Crime rate by province
  • Safest cities
  • Compare cities
  • Crime map
  • Methodology and sources

Legal help

  • Free legal consultation
  • Lawyers by city
  • Offence guides
  • Your rights and the courts
  • Understanding crime data

Crime Canada

  • About
  • Contact and tips
  • For lawyers
  • Editorial policy
  • Advertise
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use
Major citiesTorontoMontréalVancouverCalgaryEdmontonOttawa-GatineauWinnipegQuébec CityHamiltonKitchener-WaterlooHalifaxSaskatoonReginaVictoria
By provinceBritish ColumbiaAlbertaSaskatchewanManitobaOntarioQuebecNew BrunswickNova ScotiaPrince Edward IslandNewfoundland and LabradorYukonNorthwest TerritoriesNunavut

© 2026 Crime Canada · Charges are allegations. Everyone is presumed innocent until proven guilty.

Data: Statistics Canada. Not affiliated with any government agency.