Quebec · Ranking
Crime rates by city and police service in Quebec, 2025
Of the 26 police services in Quebec with at least 1,000 incidents in 2025, Repentigny had the lowest crime rate (1,442 per 100,000 people) and Nunavik Region police the highest (80,331).
Updated Data year 2025Source: Statistics Canada, police-reported crimeFrançais
Lowest rate: Repentigny
1,442
−1.6% vs previous year
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0179-01, 2025
Highest rate: Nunavik Region police
80,331
+37.5% vs previous year
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0179-01, 2025
Police services ranked
26
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0179-01, 2025
Metro areas
7
Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025
Police services by crime rate
Lowest rates
- 1Repentigny1,442
- 2Collines-de-l'Outaouais Region police1,719
- 3Lévis1,876
- 4Richelieu Saint-Laurent police1,954
- 5Terrebonne2,074
- 6Blainville2,099
- 7Mirabel2,151
- 8Roussillon Region police2,584
- 9Mascouche2,673
- 10Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu2,731
Highest rates
- 17St. Eustache3,545
- 18Trois-Rivières3,549
- 19Granby3,838
- 20Gatineau4,080
- 21St. Jérôme4,089
- 22Québec4,139
- 23Montréal4,803
- 24Eeyou Eenou Cree Region police9,137
- 25Uashat Mak Mani-Utenam police30,441
- 26Nunavik Region police80,331
| Repentigny | 1,442 | -1.6% | 1,413 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collines-de-l'Outaouais Region police | 1,719 | 0.0% | 1,009 |
| Lévis | 1,876 | -13.1% | 3,018 |
| Richelieu Saint-Laurent police | 1,954 | -11.0% | 4,349 |
| Terrebonne | 2,074 | -10.0% | 3,183 |
| Blainville | 2,099 | -4.8% | 1,296 |
| Mirabel | 2,151 | -17.2% | 1,883 |
| Roussillon Region police | 2,584 | 0.8% | 3,155 |
| Mascouche | 2,673 | -8.3% | 1,521 |
| Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu | 2,731 | -10.5% | 2,753 |
| Longueuil | 2,778 | -8.8% | 12,726 |
| Thérèse-de-Blainville police | 2,876 | -13.0% | 2,330 |
| Saguenay | 3,070 | -12.9% | 4,719 |
| Châteauguay | 3,141 | -0.8% | 2,340 |
| Laval | 3,204 | -7.0% | 14,788 |
| Sherbrooke | 3,329 | -1.8% | 6,129 |
| St. Eustache | 3,545 | 7.6% | 1,686 |
| Trois-Rivières | 3,549 | -2.8% | 5,321 |
| Granby | 3,838 | -4.3% | 2,770 |
| Gatineau | 4,080 | -2.1% | 12,488 |
| St. Jérôme | 4,089 | -21.8% | 3,482 |
| Québec | 4,139 | -1.1% | 26,143 |
| Montréal | 4,803 | -2.7% | 104,343 |
| Eeyou Eenou Cree Region police | 9,137 | -1.0% | 1,775 |
| Uashat Mak Mani-Utenam police | 30,441 | 13.3% | 1,028 |
| Nunavik Region police | 80,331 | 37.5% | 11,754 |
Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0179-01, 2025
Download CSVMetro areas
Crime Severity Index by metro area, Quebec, 2025
Canada in 2006 = 100.
- Saguenay49.3
- Sherbrooke50.3
- Ottawa-Gatineau52.8
- Québec55.0
- Trois-Rivières56.0
- Montréal61.3
- Drummondville72.3
Show the dataHide the data
| Metro area | Severity index |
|---|---|
| Saguenay | 49.3 |
| Sherbrooke | 50.3 |
| Ottawa-Gatineau | 52.8 |
| Québec | 55.0 |
| Trois-Rivières | 56.0 |
| Montréal | 61.3 |
| Drummondville | 72.3 |
| Saguenay | 2,973 | -12.6% | 49.3 | 88.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sherbrooke | 3,134 | -5.2% | 50.3 | 77.9 |
| Trois-Rivières | 3,417 | -3.4% | 56.0 | 92.3 |
| Québec | 3,493 | -3.4% | 55.0 | 81.0 |
| Montréal | 3,641 | -4.8% | 61.3 | 92.0 |
| Drummondville | 4,084 | -0.5% | 72.3 | 129.8 |
| Ottawa-Gatineau | 4,101 | -1.9% | 52.8 | 68.8 |
Source: Statistics Canada, Tables 35-10-0177-01 and 35-10-0026-01, 2025
Download CSVQuebec crime overviewQuebec 2025 crime reportPolice services in QuebecCompare two areas
Frequently asked questions
- Which police service in Quebec has the lowest crime rate?
- Repentigny, with 1,442 Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people in 2025. Nunavik Region police had the highest rate, 80,331. Only services with at least 1,000 incidents are ranked.
- Why are some towns missing?
- Statistics Canada publishes crime figures by police service, not by town. Towns policed by a regional service, the RCMP or a provincial police detachment are counted with the area that service covers, and services with fewer than 1,000 incidents are left out because their rates swing a lot from year to year.
- Does a low crime rate mean a city is safe?
- Not on its own. The rate counts crimes reported to police, mostly theft and mischief, and divides them by residents. Places that draw many shoppers, commuters or tourists look higher, and risk depends far more on the neighbourhood and circumstances than on a city average.
Charged or under investigation?
Talk to a criminal defence lawyer before you speak to police. Tell us what happened and an independent lawyer will contact you. The first consultation is free and confidential.
Prefer to call? +1 778 900 3008
Crime Canada is not a law firm. We pass your request to an independent criminal defence lawyer, who contacts you directly. General information, not legal advice. How this works
Related
Crime statistics
More analysis
Legal guides